*Images are only for reference and may not represent original products. Product data is derived from various sources and may vary from actual specs. All logos are copyrights of their respective brands.

CISCO - WS-X6848-SFP-2T

AUTHENTIC
GEAR

TIMELY
SHIPPING

SECURE
PAYMENT

Product Details

Additional information

Condition

New Sealed

Brand

CISCO

EAN

0 882658422256

UPC

PRICE

SKU WS-X6848-SFP-2T CATEGORY
Related Products

CISCO - WS-X6848-SFP-2T

Cisco 6800 Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module – 48 – SFP (mini-GBIC) 48 – Expansion Slots

Description

Overview
General Information
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number WS-X6848-SFP-2T=
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name Cisco
Product Name 6800 Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module
Marketing Information The Cisco Catalyst? 6500 Series Switches offer a variety of 10 Gigabit and Gigabit Ethernet modules which work in conjunction with the new Catalyst? 6500 Supervisor Engine 2T/2TXL (VS-S2T-10G & VS-S2T-10GXL) to serve different needs in the campus and data center for enterprise, commercial, and service provider customers. The modules in this family include the new 6800 Series 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module,16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module, 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module, 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module and 24-port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module. The 10 Gigabit Fiber Module supports 10GBASE-CX4, -SR, -LRM, -LX4, -LR, -ZR and -ER X2 fiber modules to provide operational distances up to 80 km over single-mode fiber. The 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module supports RJ-45 connectors and operational distance of up to 55 m over Category 6 Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) copper cabling; 100 meters over Category 6 Shielded Twisted Pair (STP) copper cabling, 100 meters over Category 6A UTP & STP copper cabling, and 100 meters over Category 7 STP copper cabling. Similarly Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module supports RJ-45 connectors and provides operational distance of up to 100 meters over Category 5, 5E & 6 UTP copper cabling. The Gigabit Fiber Modules support pluggable optics and provide operational distances of up to 80 km over single-mode fiber and over multimode fiber.
Product Type Interface Module

 

Specification
Technical Information
Application/Usage Data Networking
Application/Usage Optical Network
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots 48
Expansion Slot Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Physical Characteristics
Height 1.2″
Width 14.4″
Depth 16″

Additional information

Condition

New Sealed

Brand

CISCO

EAN

0 882658422256

UPC

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CISCO – WS-X6848-SFP-2T”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Part Number WS-X6848-SFP-2T Category