CISCO-WS-X6848-SFP-2T

Cisco 6800 Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module – 48 x SFP (mini-GBIC) 48 x Expansion Slots
Category:

Description

Overview
General Information
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number WS-X6848-SFP-2T=
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name Cisco
Product Name 6800 Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module
Marketing Information The Cisco Catalyst® 6500 Series Switches offer a variety of 10 Gigabit and Gigabit Ethernet modules which work in conjunction with the new Catalyst® 6500 Supervisor Engine 2T/2TXL (VS-S2T-10G & VS-S2T-10GXL) to serve different needs in the campus and data center for enterprise, commercial, and service provider customers. The modules in this family include the new 6800 Series 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module,16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module, 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module, 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module and 24-port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module. The 10 Gigabit Fiber Module supports 10GBASE-CX4, -SR, -LRM, -LX4, -LR, -ZR and -ER X2 fiber modules to provide operational distances up to 80 km over single-mode fiber. The 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module supports RJ-45 connectors and operational distance of up to 55 m over Category 6 Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) copper cabling; 100 meters over Category 6 Shielded Twisted Pair (STP) copper cabling, 100 meters over Category 6A UTP & STP copper cabling, and 100 meters over Category 7 STP copper cabling. Similarly Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module supports RJ-45 connectors and provides operational distance of up to 100 meters over Category 5, 5E & 6 UTP copper cabling. The Gigabit Fiber Modules support pluggable optics and provide operational distances of up to 80 km over single-mode fiber and over multimode fiber.
Product Type Interface Module

 

Specification
Technical Information
Application/Usage Data Networking
Application/Usage Optical Network
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots 48
Expansion Slot Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Physical Characteristics
Height 1.2″
Width 14.4″
Depth 16″

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CISCO-WS-X6848-SFP-2T”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *